Privacy Notice

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are required by law to gain informed consent to collect and process data about our customers. This privacy notice states the legal basis for Effortless Aesthetics to hold and use information about you and explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you become a client/customer of Effortless Aesthetics. We collect and use information about you on the legal basis that doing so is within the purpose of our legitimate interests which do not infringe your interests and rights and we comply with data protection laws.

If you have any queries or comments please contact us:

What information do we collect about you?

As a client of Effortless Aesthetics we keep certain personal data on you. Below is a list of the data we would hold:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number (landline and/or mobile)
  • Email address
  • Facebook account (if you choose to communicate via Facebook Messenger)
  • Instagram account (if you choose to communicate via Instagram)
  • The reason you have chosen to have treatment
  • Medical history
  • Current list of medication/s
  • Treatment plan
  • Consent forms
  • Pre-treatment photographs
  • Post treatment photographs

The reason for collection and processing of this data

We need to collect and record information about you in order to provide the right kind of service to meet your needs. Appropriate collection and sharing of information is an essential part of the provision of your safe and effective treatment. You could be put at risk if we do not have relevant, accurate and up to date information about you. At each consultation we will ask you to update any changes to your personal details or medical history. We will need to take before and after photos of your treatments for insurance purposes. These photos will be stored securely on password protected cloud storage and we will have sole access to those pictures.

How do we use the information about you, and how is it stored?

When receiving treatment from Effortless Aesthetics, the above information is currently kept in paper form in a lock filing cabinet. The pre and post photographs are taken using a business digital camera, then transferred onto a password protected cloud storage account. The pictures are then deleted from the camera.

Your information may need to be shared with other professionals involved in the provision of care. Information will only be shared if there is a genuine need for it to be, such as post treatment complications or advice on the best course of treatment for you. Information shared with other health professionals will be done so in a secure manner.

We store user input data sent through the contact and booking forms on this website, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp, the origin IP address, and the user agent (browser). Also, third party services may collect information about website visitors. We currently use Google Analytics on this website. The information collected by our contact and booking forms is sent as email messages that only a select few are allowed to access.

Your information may be shared with:

  • Louise Dale (Nurse Prescriber), reason: creation of prescriptions
  • Vanessa Channon (Nurse Prescriber), reason: creation of prescriptions
  • Aesthetics Associates (Pharmacy), reason: processing of prescriptions
  • Church Pharmacy (as above)
  • Health Xchange Pharmacy (as above)
  • Wigmore Medical Pharmacy (as above)
  • ACE complications group, reason: emergency advice
  • GP –with your consent and/or in an emergency situation
  • Other medical specialists in an emergency situation

When undergoing treatment using Botulinum Toxin, in order to obtain these prescription only medications, our nurse prescriber Louise Dale is required to take your name, address and date of birth and also share these details with the pharmacies we use, which are currently Aesthetics Associates, Church Pharmacy, Wigmore Medical and Health Xchange. Louise Dale produces a paper copy of a prescription for you; she then faxes that prescription to Aesthetics Associates and send the paper copy in the post to them.

You have a right to object to the processing and sharing of your data but we have the right to refuse to treat you if this impacts your safety.

Insurance

We are full insured by Hamilton Fraser Cosmetic Insurance.

In the event of a claim being made we would pass on to Hamilton Fraser your contact details including: name, address, phone number (s), and an email address, plus details of the treatment under investigation, with supporting notes and photographs.

Credit and debit card payments

We use I-Zettle to process all our card purchases. No data identifying the treatment you are paying for is passed to I-Zettle. Payments are identified within the I-Zettle account statement by date, time, amount, type of card used (e.g. MasterCard), and the last 4 digits of the card number.

To send you a receipt for your purchase you can choose to provide a mobile number or email address at the time of the transaction. We do not retain these after the receipt is sent.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please contact us. Out contact details are listed at the top of this page. If you do request data that we keep on you, it may take up to 1 month to provide it.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information you think is incorrect.

The right to request erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten), and how long we keep information about you.

You have the right to ask for the deletion or removal of personal information when there is no compelling reason for it to be kept but, if the purpose for which the information was collected still exist, Effortless Aesthetics will be entitled to keep the information. Any request for erasure should be sent to Effortless Aesthetics (contact details listed at the top).

We are required to retain your medical records for a minimum of 10 years and these will be reviewed prior to deletion.

Contacting you regarding your treatment.

When contacting you regarding your treatment we may use SMS, phone, email, Facebook Messenger, Instagram, WhatsApp, or iMessage.

Contacting you for marketing purposes, and consent for marketing contact

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. The sort of things we will tell you about are; new treatments, offers, events and products.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

Please see the separate consent form for Marketing to opt in to receive out latest offers and news.

The right to complain.

If you are concerned about the way Effortless Aesthetics deals with your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Change to this notice.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018. We review this notice from time to time and updates will be put on our website www.effortlessaesthetics.co.uk.